Table of Contents
Acknowledgments vi
About This Guide vii
Pennsylvania Hatches and Patterns: A Practical Approach x
Pennsylvania Hatch Chart xii
Putting Together a Fly Box xvi
Northwest Gary Kell 2
Allegheny River 11
Oil Creek 22
Oil Creek Area Streams 30
Hemlock Creek 30
Porcupine Run 31
Caldwell Creek 31
Pithole Creek 33
Sugar Creek 34
Sugar Creek Tributaries 36
Little Sandy Creek 37
Kinzua Creek 40
Kinzua Creek, South Branch 45
Tunungwant Creek, East Branch 47
Tunungwant Creek, West Branch 47
Brokenstraw Creek 50
Clarion River System 54
Clarion River, East Branch 64
Clarion River, West Branch 66
Clarion River Small Tributaries 68
Crooked Creek and Powers Run 68
Little Toby Creek 68
Callen Run, Clear Creek, Cather's Run, Tom's Run 69
Big Mill Creek 70
Spring Creek 70
Bear Creek 71
Millstone Creek 72
Maple Creek 72
North Fork Redbank Creek 72
Tionesta Creek 74
Minister Creek 80
Blue Jay Creek 83
Salmon Creek 84
Ross Run 84
Coon Creek 84
Tionesta Creek, South Branch 86
Tionesta Creek, East Branch 88
Tionesta Creek, West Branch 91
Twomile Run 93
Fourmile Run 96
Farnsworth Branch and Arnot Run 99
French Creek 100
Neshannock Creek 103
Slippery Rock Creek 104
Northcentral Dave Rothrock 105
Sinnemahoning Creek System 112
First Fork Sinnemahoning Creek 113
East Fork Sinnemahoning Creek 115
Driftwood Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 115
Main Stem Sinnemahoning Creek 116
Kettle Creek and Tributaries 117
Germania Branch 123
Little Kettle Creek 123
Cross Fork Creek 124
Hammersley Fork 124
Young Womans Creek 127
Left Hand Branch 127
Pine Creek 128
Little Pine Creek 135
Slate Run and Cedar Run 138
Loyalsock Creek 146
Little Loyalsock Creek 149
Elk Creek 149
Lycoming Creek 150
Roaring Branch 153
Rock Run 154
Pleasant Stream 154
Grays Run 154
Hoagland Run 155
Larrys Creek 155
Rauchtown Creek 158
White Deer Hole Creek 160
Other Northcentral Options 162
Allegheny River, Upper 162
Oswayo Creek 164
Lyman Run 165
Muncy Creek 167
Little Muncy Creek 168
White Deer Creek 168
Central Dave Rothrock 170
Little Juniata River 173
Spruce Creek 181
Bald Eagle Creek 181
Vanscoyoc Creek 182
Big Fill Run 182
Tipton Run 182
Frankstown Branch Juniata River 183
Halter and Plum Creeks 187
Poplar Run 187
Piney Creek 188
Clover Creek 189
Spring Creek 190
Logan Branch 199
Penns Creek 201
Elk Creek 209
Cherry Run 211
Bald Eagle Creek 212
Fishing Creek (Clinton) 218
Cherry Run 226
Little Fishing Creek 227
Kishacoquillas Creek 228
Tea and Honey Creeks 230
Northeast Ben Turpin 231
Brodhead Creek 237
Poplar Run 243
Devils Hole Creek 244
McMichael Creek 246
Pocono Creek 250
Big Bushkill Creek 252
Toms Creek 257
West Branch Delaware River 258
Main Stem Delaware River 265
Lackawanna River 274
Bowman Creek 282
Fishing Creek 284
Lackawaxen River 287
Lehigh River 290
Pohopoco Creek 302
Hickory Run State Park Streams 305
Hickory Run 306
Mud Run 306
Hayes Creek (Black Creek) 309
Bushkill Creek 309
Martins Creek 313
Southeast Henry Ramsay 317
Lititz Run 323
Donegal Creek 326
Schuylkill River 328
Little Schuylkill River 333
Little Lehigh Creek 335
Cedar Creek 339
Monocacy Creek 340
Saucon Creek 342
Tulpehocken Creek 344
Manatawny Creek 349
French Creek 351
Scotts Run Lake 352
East Branch Brandywine Creek 353
West Valley Creek 354
Hay Creek 355
Valley Creek 356
Perkiomen Creek 359
Philly Area Streams: Urban Gems 362
Wissahickon Creek 363
Pennypack Creek 363
Neshaminy Creek 364
Ridley Creek 365
Other Notable Southeastern Streams 366
Pickering Creek 366
Middle Branch White Clay Creek 367
Bear Creek 369
Lizard Creek 369
West Branch Octoraro Creek 370
Upper and Lower Little Swatara Creeks 370
Quittapahilla Creek 372
Southcentral Mike Heck 374
East Branch Antietam Creek 379
Conococheague Creek 380
Conococheague Tributaries 383
West Branch Conococheague 384
Conodoguinet Creek 387
Falling Spring Branch 390
Big Spring Creek 400
Green Spring 405
Letort Spring Run 408
Muddy Creek 416
Codorus Creek 420
Conewago Creek 422
Yellow Breeches 424
Mountain Creek 435
Stony Creek 437
Clarks Creek 439
Other Dauphin County Waters 441
Shermans Creek 443
Southwest Len Lichvar 449
Youghiogheny River 453
Indian Creek 462
Meadow Run 463
Dunbar Creek 465
Loyalhanna Creek 467
Mill Creek 470
Linn Run 471
Laurel Hill Creek 472
Jones Mill Run 474
Casselman River and Tributaries 475
Coxes Creek 478
Piney Creek 478
Whites Creek 478
Flaugherty Creek 479
Stonycreek River 481
Wells Creek 486
Bens Creek 487
Clear Shade Creek 491
Quemahoning Creek 493
Bobs Creek 496
Cove Creek 498
Yellow Creek 499
Potter Creek 505
Other Notable Southwest Streams 507
Little Mahoning Creek 507
Wills Creek 508
Two Lick Creek 509
Chest Creek 510
Laurel Run 510
West Branch Susquehanna River 511
Steelhead Alley and Presque Isle Karl Weixlmann 512
Steelhead Alley 517
West and East Branches Conneaut Creek 521
Turkey Creek 522
Raccoon Creek 523
Crooked Creek 523
Godfrey Run 525
Elk Creek 526
Trout Run 529
Walnut Creek 529
Fourmile Creek 532
Sevenmile Creek 532
Twelvemile Creek 533
Sixteenmile Creek 533
Twentymiie Creek 534
Surf Zone Steelhead 539
Presque Isle Bay 543
Smallmouth Primer Brain Shumaker 556
Seasons 557
Food and Flies 559
Smallmouth Gear 561
Susquehanna River System 563
Carp 2.0 569
Juniata River 573
Smallmouth Flies 578
Contributors 580
Index 582
Pattern Index 585