Performance Credits
Jennifer Warnes Primary Artist,Vocals,Voices,Bird Calls,Vocals (Background)Donald Fagen Guest Artist,Vocals (Background)
Van Dyke Parks Guest Artist,Accordion
Blondie Chaplin Guest Artist,Vocals
Max Carl Guest Artist,Vocals,Vocals (Background)
Stephen Croes Synclavier
Randy Kerber Piano,Synthesizer
Steve Forman Surdo,Taragat
Paulinho Da Costa Congas,Dumbek,Shaker,Rattles,Shekere,Talking Drum
Sid Page Violin,Strings
Bill Ginn Drums,Piano,Keyboards,Marxophone,Synclavier,Synthesizer,Guitar (Synthesizer)
Bob Malach Saxophone
Larry Corbett Cello
Kim Bullard Keyboards
David Mansfield Fiddle,Guitar,Bird Calls,Lap Steel Guitar
Eric Johnson Guitar,Slide Guitar,Guitar (Nylon String)
John "4 Daddman" Robinson Drums
William Frank "Bill" Reichenbach Jr. Trombone
Russell Ferrante Keyboards,Organ (Hammond)
Joel Derouin Violin,Strings
David Grissom Guitar,Guitar (Acoustic)
Jorge Calderon Bass
Lenny Castro Congas,Dumbek,Rattle,Shaker,Rattles,Shekere,Bird Calls,Percussion,Tambourine,Talking Drum
Frank Floyd Vocals (Background)
Jerry Hey Flugelhorn
Rob Meurer Keyboards,Synthesizer
Roscoe Beck Bass,Guitar,String Bass,Synthesizer,Synthesizer Strings
Phillip Ingram Vocals (Background)
Judd Miller Wind Synthesizer
Perla Batalla Vocals (Background)
Richard Thompson Guitar (Electric)
Michael Landau Guitar
Tom Brechtlein Drums
Arnold McCuller Vocals (Background)
Robert Becker Viola
C. Roscoe Beck Bass,Guitar,String Bass,Synthesizer,Synthesizer Strings
Vinnie Colaiuta Drums
Stephen Barber Synclavier
Suzie Katayama Cello,Strings
Kevin Dorsey Vocals (Background)
Robben Ford Guitar,Guitar (Rhythm)
Mitch Watkins Guitar,Archguitar,Guitar (Acoustic)
Novi Novog Viola,Strings
Steve Croes Synclavier
Larry Steelman Synthesizer Strings
Rob Muerer Keyboards,Synthesizer
Larry Williams Saxophone
John "J.R." Robinson Drums
Jerry Hay Flugelhorn
Eric L. Johnson Slide Guitar,Guitar (Nylon String)
Technical Credits
Paul Dieter Assistant,Assistant EngineerAndrew Kastner Composer
Steve Forman Rhythm Arrangements
Sid Page String Arrangements
Bernie Grundman Mastering
Bill Ginn Arranger,Composer,String Arrangements
Leonard Cohen Composer
Chris Bellman Remastering,Digital Editing
Chet Himes Engineer
Larry John McNally Composer
Elliot Scheiner Mixing,Engineer,Producer
Donald Fagen Composer
Gregory Abbott Composer
Joel Derouin String Arrangements
Jorge Calderon Producer
Jennifer Warnes Composer,Producer
Rob Meurer Composer,Producer
Roscoe Beck Arranger,Programming,Drum Programming,Brass Arrangement
Perla Batalla Composer
Nathaniel Kunkel Archivist
Max Carl Duet,Composer
Mike Scott Composer
Steven Strassman Engineer
C. Roscoe Beck Arranger,Producer,Drum Programming
Stephen Barber Arranger
Suzie Katayama String Arrangements
Steve Strassman Engineer
Walter New Engineer,Associate Producer
Van Dyke Parks Arranger,Adaptation
Martin Brumbach Mixing,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Tom Winslow Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Todd Rundgren Composer
Novi Novog String Arrangements
Henry Gaffney Composer
Marcelle Clements Composer
Mark Harder Assistant,Assistant Engineer
David Michael Dill Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Terry Allan Smith Executive Producer
Marnie Riley Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Sarah Jarman Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Rob Muerer Composer
John Fannin Composer
Norman Seeff Photography
Peter DeLory Photography
Melanie Penny Art Direction
Amy LaTelevision Composer
Patricia Bukur Design,Photo Effects
Veronica Albano Production Coordination
Charlie Paakkari Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Nancy Bacal Composer
Andrew Castner Composer