Table of Contents
Preface
The Newbery Award
Introduction: John NewberyThe Man and the Medal
1920s
1922: Hendrik Willem Van Loon, The Story of Mankind
1923: Hugh Lofting,The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
1924: Charles B. Hawes, The Dark Frigate
1925: Charles Finger, Tales from Silver Lands
1926: Arthur Chrisman, Shen of the Sea
1927: Will James, Smokey, the Cowhorse
1928: Dahn Gopal Mukerji, Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon
1929: Eric P. Kelly, The Trumpeter of Krakow
1930s
1930: Rachel Field, Hitty: Her First Hundred Years
1931: Elizabeth Coatsworth, The Cat Who Went to Heaven
1932: Laura Armer, Waterless Mountain
1933: Elizabeth Foreman Lewis, Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze
1934: Cornelia Meigs, The Story of the Author of "Little Women"
1935: Monica Shannon, Dobry
1936: Carol Ryrie Brink, Caddie Woodlawn
1937: Ruth Sawyer, Roller Skates
1938: Kate Seredy, The White Stag
1939: Elizabeth Enright, Thimble Summer
1940s
1940: James Daugherty, Daniel Boone
1941: Armstrong Sperry, Call It Courage
1942: Walter D. Edmonds, The Matchlock Gun
1943: Elizabeth Janet Gray, Adam of the Road
1944: Esther Forbes, Johnny Tremain
1945: Robert Lawson, Rabbit Hill
1946: Lois Lenski, Strawberry Girl
1947: Carolyn Bailey, Miss Hickory
1948: William Pe'ne, The Twenty-One Balloons
1949: Marguerite Henry, King of the Wind
1950s
1950: Marguerite deAngeli, The Door in the Wall
1951: Elizabeth Yates: Amos Fortune, Free Man
1952: Eleanor Estes, Ginger Pye
1953: Ann Nolan Clark, Secret of the Andes
1954: Joseph Krumgold, …And Now Miguel
1955: Meindert DeJong, The Wheel on the School
1956: Jean Lee Latham, Carry On, Mr. Bowditch
1957: Virginia Sorensen, Miracles on Maple Hill
1958: Harold Keith, Rifles for Watie
1959: Elizabeth George Speare, The Witch of Blackbird Pound
1960s
1960: Joseph Krumgold, Onion John
1961: Scott O'Dell, Island of the Blue Dolphins
1962: Elizabeth George Speare, The Bronze Bow
1963: Madeline L'Engle, A Wrinkle in Time
1964: Emily Neville, It's Like This, Cat
1965: Maia Wojciechowska, Shadow of a Bull
1965: Elizabeth Boraton De Trevino, I, Juan de Pareja
1967: Irene Hunt, Up a Road Slowly
1968: Elaine L. Konigsburg, From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
1969: Lloyd Alexander, The High King
1970s
1970: William Armstrong, Sounder
1971: Betsy Byars, Summer of the Swans
1972: Robert C. O'Brien, Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
1973: Jean Craighead George, Julie of the Wolves
1974: Paula Fox, The Slave Dancer
1975: Virginia Hamilton, M.C. Higgins, the Great
1976 Susan Cooper, The Grey King
1977: Mildred D. Taylor, Roll of THunder, Hear My Cry
1978: Katherine Paterson, Bridge to Terabithia
1979: Ellen Raskin, The Westing Game
1980s
1980: Joan W. Blos, A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Jourbanal 1830-32
1981: Katherine Paterson, Jacob Have I Loved
1982: Nancy Willard, A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
1983: Cynthia Voigt, Dicey's Song
1984: Beverly Cleary, Dear Mr. Henshaw
1985: Robin McKinley, The Hero and the Crown
1986: Patricia MacLachlan, Sarah, Plain and Tall
1987: Sid Fleischman, The Whipping Boy
1988: Russell Freedman, Lincoln: A Photobiography
1989: Paul Fleischman, A Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
1990s
1990: Lois Lowry, Number the Stars
1991: Jerry Spinelli, Maniac Magee
1992: Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, Shiloh
1993: Cynthia Rylant, Missing May
1994: Lois Lowry, The Giver
1995: Sharon Creech, Walk Two Moons
1996: Karen Cushman, The Midwife's Apprentice
1997: Elaine L. Konigsburg, The View from Saturday
1998: Karen Hesse, Out of the Dust
1999: Louis Sachar, Holes
2000s
2000: Christopher Paul Curtis, Bud, Not Buddy
2001: Richard Peck, A Year Down Yonder
2002: Linda Sue Park, A Single Shard
2003: Avi, Crispin: The Cross of Lead
2004: Du Canukki, The Tale of Desperaux
2005: Cynthia Kadohata, Kira-Kira
2006
:Part II: The Michael L. Printz Award
Introduction: Michael L. Printz: The Man and the Award
2000s
2000: Walter Dean Myers, Monster
2001: David Almond, Kit's Wilderness
2002: An Na